US Bridges

IH 39 NB / IH 90 W over Lrd Drotning Road

Good

Dane County, Wisconsin · 5.6M N JCT Ush 51 · Structure no. B13071700000000

Built
2018
7 years old
Condition
Good
inspected November 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
165 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
28,900
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

IH 39 NB / IH 90 W over Lrd Drotning Road is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying IH 39 NB / IH 90 W over Lrd Drotning Road in Dane County, Wisconsin. It was built in 2018, so it is 7 years old, younger than the Wisconsin average of 40.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 8 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 28,900 vehicles a day, roughly 29% of them trucks, projected to reach 34,680 by 2042. The structure is 165 ft (50.4 m) long and 63 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 0.6 mi (1 km).

CarriesIH 39 NB / IH 90 W
CrossesLrd Drotning Road
Location5.6M N JCT Ush 51
RouteInterstate 39
Coordinates42.99222, -89.13835
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionNovember 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating66.5 US tons
Inventory rating40.3 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHL 93
Structure length165 ft (50.4 m)
Longest span154 ft (46.9 m)
Deck width63 ft (19.1 m)
Roadway width60 ft (18.3 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic28,900 (2022)
Projected traffic34,680 by 2042
Trucks29%
Lanes on structure3
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed0.6 mi (1 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was IH 39 NB / IH 90 W over Lrd Drotning Road built?

It was built in 2018, making it 7 years old in 2025.

What condition is IH 39 NB / IH 90 W over Lrd Drotning Road in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in November 2024.

How much traffic does IH 39 NB / IH 90 W over Lrd Drotning Road carry?

About 28,900 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 29% are trucks.

How long is IH 39 NB / IH 90 W over Lrd Drotning Road?

The structure is 165 ft (50.4 m) long with a longest span of 154 ft (46.9 m) and a deck 63 ft wide.

Who owns IH 39 NB / IH 90 W over Lrd Drotning Road?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.