US Bridges

200 South Street over Jordan River

PoorPosted for load

Salt Lake County, Utah · 1200 West 200 South Slc · Structure no. 035100F

Built
1956
69 years old
Condition
Poor
inspected January 2024
Type
Tee Beam
Prestressed Concrete
Length
67 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
3,931
2010 count
Owner
City
City or Municipal Highway Agency

About this bridge

200 South Street over Jordan River is a prestressed concrete tee beam carrying 200 South Street over Jordan River in Salt Lake County, Utah. It was built in 1956, so it is 69 years old, older than the Utah average of 40.1 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in poor condition with a lowest component rating of 4 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 4 or below, indicating advanced deterioration. Poor does not mean unsafe; such bridges are inspected more often and may carry load restrictions. Its operating status is: posted for load restriction.

It carries about 3,931 vehicles a day, roughly 2% of them trucks, projected to reach 4,776 by 2030. The structure is 67 ft (20.4 m) long and 59 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

Carries200 South Street
CrossesJordan River
Location1200 West 200 South Slc
RouteCity Street 2322
StateUtah
Coordinates40.76497, -111.92617
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Poor

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 4 or below, indicating advanced deterioration. Poor does not mean unsafe; such bridges are inspected more often and may carry load restrictions.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure4 PoorAdvanced section loss, deterioration, spalling or scour.
Substructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionJanuary 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusPosted for load restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating28.5 US tons
Inventory rating17.9 US tons

Structure

Structure typeTee Beam
MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, precast panels
Main spans1
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length67 ft (20.4 m)
Longest span64 ft (19.5 m)
Deck width59 ft (17.9 m)
Roadway width48 ft (14.6 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic3,931 (2010)
Projected traffic4,776 by 2030
Trucks2%
Lanes on structure3
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Maintained byCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Historic statusEligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was 200 South Street over Jordan River built?

It was built in 1956, making it 69 years old in 2025.

What condition is 200 South Street over Jordan River in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in poor condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 4 or below, indicating advanced deterioration. Poor does not mean unsafe; such bridges are inspected more often and may carry load restrictions. The last reported inspection was in January 2024.

How much traffic does 200 South Street over Jordan River carry?

About 3,931 vehicles per day (2010 count), of which roughly 2% are trucks.

How long is 200 South Street over Jordan River?

The structure is 67 ft (20.4 m) long with a longest span of 64 ft (19.5 m) and a deck 59 ft wide.

Who owns 200 South Street over Jordan River?

It is owned by the City or Municipal Highway Agency.