US Bridges

Gsp over Tilton Road (cr 563)

Good

Atlantic County, New Jersey · 0.6 MI S of RT40&322 Cir · Structure no. 370361T

Built
2016
9 years old
Condition
Good
inspected July 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
164 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
41,651
2023 count
Owner
Toll Authority
State Toll Authority

About this bridge

Gsp over Tilton Road (cr 563) is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Gsp over Tilton Road (cr 563) in Atlantic County, New Jersey. It was built in 2016, so it is 9 years old, younger than the New Jersey average of 58.5 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 41,651 vehicles a day, roughly 3% of them trucks, projected to reach 59,600 by 2043. The structure is 164 ft (50 m) long and 151 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesGsp
CrossesTilton Road (cr 563)
Location0.6 MI S of RT40&322 Cir
Coordinates39.39836, -74.56087
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Other Freeway or Expressway

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure9 ExcellentNo problems noted.
Last inspectionJuly 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating76.1 US tons
Inventory rating58.5 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHL 93
Structure length164 ft (50 m)
Longest span154 ft (46.9 m)
Deck width151 ft (46 m)
Roadway width144 ft (43.9 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic41,651 (2023)
Projected traffic59,600 by 2043
Trucks3%
Lanes on structure8
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a toll road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Toll Authority
Maintained byState Toll Authority
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Gsp over Tilton Road (cr 563) built?

It was built in 2016, making it 9 years old in 2025.

What condition is Gsp over Tilton Road (cr 563) in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in July 2023.

How much traffic does Gsp over Tilton Road (cr 563) carry?

About 41,651 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 3% are trucks.

How long is Gsp over Tilton Road (cr 563)?

The structure is 164 ft (50 m) long with a longest span of 154 ft (46.9 m) and a deck 151 ft wide.

Who owns Gsp over Tilton Road (cr 563)?

It is owned by the State Toll Authority.