US Bridges

Is 70 Ebr over Is 70 Ramp a

Fair

Frederick County, Maryland · 0.28 Mile East of Md 180 · Structure no. 100000100142013

Built
1968
57 years old, rebuilt 1996
Condition
Fair
inspected January 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
78 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
78,360
2018 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Is 70 Ebr over Is 70 Ramp a is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Is 70 Ebr over Is 70 Ramp a in Frederick County, Maryland. It was built in 1968 and reconstructed in 1996, so it is 57 years old, older than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 78,360 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 86,580 by 2038. The structure is 78 ft (23.8 m) long and 42 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesIs 70 Ebr
CrossesIs 70 Ramp a
Location0.28 Mile East of Md 180
RouteInterstate 70
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionJanuary 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating110.1 US tons
Inventory rating61.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length78 ft (23.8 m)
Longest span74 ft (22.6 m)
Deck width42 ft (12.8 m)
Roadway width37 ft (11.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic78,360 (2018)
Projected traffic86,580 by 2038
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Is 70 Ebr over Is 70 Ramp a built?

It was built in 1968, making it 57 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1996.

What condition is Is 70 Ebr over Is 70 Ramp a in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in January 2024.

How much traffic does Is 70 Ebr over Is 70 Ramp a carry?

About 78,360 vehicles per day (2018 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Is 70 Ebr over Is 70 Ramp a?

The structure is 78 ft (23.8 m) long with a longest span of 74 ft (22.6 m) and a deck 42 ft wide.

Who owns Is 70 Ebr over Is 70 Ramp a?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.