US Bridges

Md 180 Eastbound over US 15

Good

Frederick County, Maryland · 0.49 Mile East of Is 70 · Structure no. 100000100149013

Built
2020
5 years old
Condition
Good
inspected December 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
277 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
27,750
2015 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Md 180 Eastbound over US 15 is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Md 180 Eastbound over US 15 in Frederick County, Maryland. It was built in 2020, so it is 5 years old, younger than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 27,750 vehicles a day, roughly 4% of them trucks, projected to reach 41,011 by 2030. The structure is 277 ft (84.3 m) long and 41 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 9.9 mi (16 km).

CarriesMd 180 Eastbound
CrossesUS 15
Location0.49 Mile East of Is 70
RouteState Highway 180
Coordinates39.40198, -77.43784
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionDecember 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating84.3 US tons
Inventory rating65 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadUnknown
Structure length277 ft (84.3 m)
Longest span93 ft (28.3 m)
Deck width41 ft (12.6 m)
Roadway width32 ft (9.8 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic27,750 (2015)
Projected traffic41,011 by 2030
Trucks4%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed9.9 mi (16 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Md 180 Eastbound over US 15 built?

It was built in 2020, making it 5 years old in 2025.

What condition is Md 180 Eastbound over US 15 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in December 2024.

How much traffic does Md 180 Eastbound over US 15 carry?

About 27,750 vehicles per day (2015 count), of which roughly 4% are trucks.

How long is Md 180 Eastbound over US 15?

The structure is 277 ft (84.3 m) long with a longest span of 93 ft (28.3 m) and a deck 41 ft wide.

Who owns Md 180 Eastbound over US 15?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.