US Bridges

Is 70 Ebr over US 15

Fair

Frederick County, Maryland · 0.37 Mile East of Md 180 · Structure no. 100000100141013

Built
1968
57 years old, rebuilt 1996
Condition
Fair
inspected May 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
199 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
89,580
2016 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Is 70 Ebr over US 15 is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Is 70 Ebr over US 15 in Frederick County, Maryland. It was built in 1968 and reconstructed in 1996, so it is 57 years old, older than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 89,580 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 114,844 by 2036. The structure is 199 ft (60.7 m) long and 53 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesIs 70 Ebr
CrossesUS 15
Location0.37 Mile East of Md 180
RouteInterstate 70
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionMay 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating87 US tons
Inventory rating52 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans2
Design loadHS 20
Structure length199 ft (60.7 m)
Longest span97 ft (29.6 m)
Deck width53 ft (16.2 m)
Roadway width49 ft (14.9 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic89,580 (2016)
Projected traffic114,844 by 2036
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure3
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Is 70 Ebr over US 15 built?

It was built in 1968, making it 57 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1996.

What condition is Is 70 Ebr over US 15 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in May 2024.

How much traffic does Is 70 Ebr over US 15 carry?

About 89,580 vehicles per day (2016 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Is 70 Ebr over US 15?

The structure is 199 ft (60.7 m) long with a longest span of 97 ft (29.6 m) and a deck 53 ft wide.

Who owns Is 70 Ebr over US 15?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.