US Bridges

Is 70 Ebr over Md 180

Fair

Frederick County, Maryland · 0.02 Mile East of US 15 · Structure no. 100000100128013

Built
1968
57 years old, rebuilt 1997
Condition
Fair
inspected October 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
124 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
94,760
2009 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Is 70 Ebr over Md 180 is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Is 70 Ebr over Md 180 in Frederick County, Maryland. It was built in 1968 and reconstructed in 1997, so it is 57 years old, older than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 94,760 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 46,623 by 2022. The structure is 124 ft (37.8 m) long and 54 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesIs 70 Ebr
CrossesMd 180
Location0.02 Mile East of US 15
RouteInterstate 70
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionOctober 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating84 US tons
Inventory rating50 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length124 ft (37.8 m)
Longest span47 ft (14.3 m)
Deck width54 ft (16.5 m)
Roadway width50 ft (15.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic94,760 (2009)
Projected traffic46,623 by 2022
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Is 70 Ebr over Md 180 built?

It was built in 1968, making it 57 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1997.

What condition is Is 70 Ebr over Md 180 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in October 2023.

How much traffic does Is 70 Ebr over Md 180 carry?

About 94,760 vehicles per day (2009 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Is 70 Ebr over Md 180?

The structure is 124 ft (37.8 m) long with a longest span of 47 ft (14.3 m) and a deck 54 ft wide.

Who owns Is 70 Ebr over Md 180?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.