US Bridges

FAU 3 over Branch

Fair

Shelby County, Tennessee · 2.1 M N of SR175 · Structure no. 79SR0030003

Built
1934
91 years old, rebuilt 1950
Condition
Fair
inspected January 2025
Type
Culvert
Concrete Continuous
Length
21 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
53,694
2021 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

FAU 3 over Branch is a concrete continuous culvert carrying FAU 3 over Branch in Shelby County, Tennessee. It was built in 1934 and reconstructed in 1950, so it is 91 years old, older than the Tennessee average of 47.4 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 53,694 vehicles a day, roughly 9% of them trucks, projected to reach 85,910 by 2042. The structure is 21 ft (6.4 m) long and 110 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 39.8 mi (64 km).

CarriesFAU 3
CrossesBranch
Location2.1 M N of SR175
RouteU.S. Route 51
Coordinates35.05369, -90.02489
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Culvert6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionJanuary 2025
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating39.7 US tons
Inventory rating26.8 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete Continuous
DeckNot applicable
Main spans2
Design loadUnknown
Structure length21 ft (6.4 m)
Longest span10 ft (3 m)
Deck width110 ft (33.6 m)
Roadway width88 ft (26.8 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic53,694 (2021)
Projected traffic85,910 by 2042
Trucks9%
Lanes on structure7
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed39.8 mi (64 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusHistorical significance not determinable at this time
Work proposedRehabilitation because of general structure deterioration or inadequate strength
Estimated improvement cost$467,000 (2022 estimate)
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was FAU 3 over Branch built?

It was built in 1934, making it 91 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1950.

What condition is FAU 3 over Branch in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in January 2025.

How much traffic does FAU 3 over Branch carry?

About 53,694 vehicles per day (2021 count), of which roughly 9% are trucks.

How long is FAU 3 over Branch?

The structure is 21 ft (6.4 m) long with a longest span of 10 ft (3 m) and a deck 110 ft wide.

Who owns FAU 3 over Branch?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.