US Bridges

HWY 123 over Willamette Rr/Uprr & P&w

Fair

Multnomah County, Oregon · 0.6 MI NW Portland Cc · Structure no. 06497 123 00091

Built
1931
94 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected February 2024
Type
Suspension
Steel
Length
3,607 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
23,537
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

HWY 123 over Willamette Rr/Uprr & P&w is a steel suspension carrying HWY 123 over Willamette Rr/Uprr & P&w in Multnomah County, Oregon. It was built in 1931, so it is 94 years old, older than the Oregon average of 49.9 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 23,537 vehicles a day, roughly 7% of them trucks, projected to reach 29,900 by 2042. The structure is 3,607 ft (1,099.3 m) long and 51 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.7 mi (6 km).

CarriesHWY 123
CrossesWillamette Rr/Uprr & P&w
Location0.6 MI NW Portland Cc
RouteU.S. Route 30
StateOregon
Coordinates45.58602, -122.76278
Functional classUrban Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Substructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionFebruary 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation3: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of corrective action
Deck geometry2: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of replacement
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating11 US tons
Inventory rating8.6 US tons

Structure

Structure typeSuspension
MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3 (+12 approach)
Design loadHS 20
Structure length3,607 ft (1,099.3 m)
Longest span1,207 ft (367.9 m)
Deck width51 ft (15.4 m)
Roadway width40 ft (12.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deck17 ft (5.2 m)

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic23,537 (2022)
Projected traffic29,900 by 2042
Trucks7%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway, waterway and railroad
Detour if closed3.7 mi (6 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusEligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedWidening of existing bridge without deck rehabilitation
Estimated improvement cost$30.5 million
NavigationNavigation control on waterway (bridge permit required)

Frequently asked questions

When was HWY 123 over Willamette Rr/Uprr & P&w built?

It was built in 1931, making it 94 years old in 2025.

What condition is HWY 123 over Willamette Rr/Uprr & P&w in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in February 2024.

How much traffic does HWY 123 over Willamette Rr/Uprr & P&w carry?

About 23,537 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 7% are trucks.

How long is HWY 123 over Willamette Rr/Uprr & P&w?

The structure is 3,607 ft (1,099.3 m) long with a longest span of 1,207 ft (367.9 m) and a deck 51 ft wide.

Who owns HWY 123 over Willamette Rr/Uprr & P&w?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.