US Bridges

HWY 026 (or 35) over E Fk Hood River

Fair

Hood River County, Oregon · 5.3 MI S HWY 281 JCT · Structure no. 16006 026 07968

Built
1961
64 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected July 2024
Type
Tee Beam
Concrete Continuous
Length
140 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
1,578
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

HWY 026 (or 35) over E Fk Hood River is a concrete continuous tee beam carrying HWY 026 (or 35) over E Fk Hood River in Hood River County, Oregon. It was built in 1961, so it is 64 years old, older than the Oregon average of 49.9 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 1,578 vehicles a day, roughly 14% of them trucks, projected to reach 2,300 by 2042. The structure is 140 ft (42.7 m) long and 35 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 34.2 mi (55 km).

CarriesHWY 026 (or 35)
CrossesE Fk Hood River
Location5.3 MI S HWY 281 JCT
RouteState Highway 35
StateOregon
Coordinates45.46516, -121.56906
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Other

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionJuly 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourScour critical; foundations unstable for calculated scour conditions
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating27.4 US tons
Inventory rating21.1 US tons

Structure

Structure typeTee Beam
MaterialConcrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length140 ft (42.7 m)
Longest span90 ft (27.4 m)
Deck width35 ft (10.7 m)
Roadway width30 ft (9.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,578 (2022)
Projected traffic2,300 by 2042
Trucks14%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed34.2 mi (55 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was HWY 026 (or 35) over E Fk Hood River built?

It was built in 1961, making it 64 years old in 2025.

What condition is HWY 026 (or 35) over E Fk Hood River in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in July 2024.

How much traffic does HWY 026 (or 35) over E Fk Hood River carry?

About 1,578 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 14% are trucks.

How long is HWY 026 (or 35) over E Fk Hood River?

The structure is 140 ft (42.7 m) long with a longest span of 90 ft (27.4 m) and a deck 35 ft wide.

Who owns HWY 026 (or 35) over E Fk Hood River?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.