US Bridges

SR 59 over SR 59 Ramp B to Glendale

Fair

Summit County, Ohio · JCT SR 59 and SR 18 · Structure no. 7701934

Built
1973
52 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected October 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
686 ft
8 main spans
Daily traffic
3,000
1980 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

SR 59 over SR 59 Ramp B to Glendale is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying SR 59 over SR 59 Ramp B to Glendale in Summit County, Ohio. It was built in 1973, so it is 52 years old, older than the Ohio average of 47.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 3,000 vehicles a day, projected to reach 18,494 by 2000. The structure is 686 ft (209.1 m) long and 39 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.1 mi (5 km).

CarriesSR 59
CrossesSR 59 Ramp B to Glendale
LocationJCT SR 59 and SR 18
RouteCity Street 7018
StateOhio
Coordinates41.08382, -81.51963
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionOctober 2024
Inspection intervalevery 12 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating35.7 US tons
Inventory rating25 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans8
Design loadHS 20
Structure length686 ft (209.1 m)
Longest span117 ft (35.7 m)
Deck width39 ft (11.9 m)
Roadway width36 ft (11.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic3,000 (1980)
Projected traffic18,494 by 2000
Trucks0%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed3.1 mi (5 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was SR 59 over SR 59 Ramp B to Glendale built?

It was built in 1973, making it 52 years old in 2025.

What condition is SR 59 over SR 59 Ramp B to Glendale in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in October 2024.

How much traffic does SR 59 over SR 59 Ramp B to Glendale carry?

About 3,000 vehicles per day (1980 count).

How long is SR 59 over SR 59 Ramp B to Glendale?

The structure is 686 ft (209.1 m) long with a longest span of 117 ft (35.7 m) and a deck 39 ft wide.

Who owns SR 59 over SR 59 Ramp B to Glendale?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.