US Bridges

Ramp Gf over Usr 22(S3)

Good

Hamilton County, Ohio · Ramp Liberty ST to Ir 471 · Structure no. 3100790

Built
1976
49 years old
Condition
Good
inspected November 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
545 ft
6 main spans
Daily traffic
1,000
2000 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Ramp Gf over Usr 22(S3) is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Ramp Gf over Usr 22(S3) in Hamilton County, Ohio. It was built in 1976, so it is 49 years old, older than the Ohio average of 47.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 1,000 vehicles a day, projected to reach 1,388 by 2020. The structure is 545 ft (166.1 m) long and 29 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesRamp Gf
CrossesUsr 22(S3)
LocationRamp Liberty ST to Ir 471
RouteInterstate 71
StateOhio
Coordinates39.10902, -84.50201
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionNovember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating46.4 US tons
Inventory rating35.7 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans6
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length545 ft (166.1 m)
Longest span117 ft (35.7 m)
Deck width29 ft (8.8 m)
Roadway width25 ft (7.6 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,000 (2000)
Projected traffic1,388 by 2020
Trucks—
Lanes on structure1
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway and railroad
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Ramp Gf over Usr 22(S3) built?

It was built in 1976, making it 49 years old in 2025.

What condition is Ramp Gf over Usr 22(S3) in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in November 2023.

How much traffic does Ramp Gf over Usr 22(S3) carry?

About 1,000 vehicles per day (2000 count).

How long is Ramp Gf over Usr 22(S3)?

The structure is 545 ft (166.1 m) long with a longest span of 117 ft (35.7 m) and a deck 29 ft wide.

Who owns Ramp Gf over Usr 22(S3)?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.