US Bridges

I-295 SB & US 40 W over Delaware River

Fair

Salem County, New Jersey · Delaware Memorial Bridge · Structure no. 3200005

Built
1968
57 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected March 2023
Type
Suspension
Steel
Length
10,796 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
46,830
2014 count
Owner
Toll Authority
Local Toll Authority

About this bridge

I-295 SB & US 40 W over Delaware River is a steel suspension carrying I-295 SB & US 40 W over Delaware River in Salem County, New Jersey. It was built in 1968, so it is 57 years old, younger than the New Jersey average of 58.5 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 46,830 vehicles a day, roughly 11% of them trucks, projected to reach 58,206 by 2037. The structure is 10,796 ft (3,290.6 m) long and 59 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesI-295 SB & US 40 W
CrossesDelaware River
LocationDelaware Memorial Bridge
RouteInterstate 295
Coordinates39.69278, -75.52972
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Substructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionMarch 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating49.1 US tons
Inventory rating29 US tons

Structure

Structure typeSuspension
MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3 (+43 approach)
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length10,796 ft (3,290.6 m)
Longest span2,150 ft (655.3 m)
Deck width59 ft (17.9 m)
Roadway width52 ft (15.8 m)
Vertical clearance over deck18 ft (5.5 m)

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic46,830 (2014)
Projected traffic58,206 by 2037
Trucks11%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollToll bridge
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerLocal Toll Authority
Maintained byLocal Toll Authority
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNavigation control on waterway (bridge permit required)

Frequently asked questions

When was I-295 SB & US 40 W over Delaware River built?

It was built in 1968, making it 57 years old in 2025.

What condition is I-295 SB & US 40 W over Delaware River in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in March 2023.

How much traffic does I-295 SB & US 40 W over Delaware River carry?

About 46,830 vehicles per day (2014 count), of which roughly 11% are trucks.

How long is I-295 SB & US 40 W over Delaware River?

The structure is 10,796 ft (3,290.6 m) long with a longest span of 2,150 ft (655.3 m) and a deck 59 ft wide.

Who owns I-295 SB & US 40 W over Delaware River?

It is owned by the Local Toll Authority.