US Bridges

I-295 NB & US 40 E over Delaware River

Fair

Salem County, New Jersey · Delaware Memorial Bridge · Structure no. 3200004

Built
1951
74 years old, rebuilt 1970
Condition
Fair
inspected April 2024
Type
Suspension
Steel
Length
10,796 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
46,123
2013 count
Owner
Toll Authority
Local Toll Authority

About this bridge

I-295 NB & US 40 E over Delaware River is a steel suspension carrying I-295 NB & US 40 E over Delaware River in Salem County, New Jersey. It was built in 1951 and reconstructed in 1970, so it is 74 years old, older than the New Jersey average of 58.5 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 46,123 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 57,327 by 2036. The structure is 10,796 ft (3,290.6 m) long and 58 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesI-295 NB & US 40 E
CrossesDelaware River
LocationDelaware Memorial Bridge
RouteInterstate 295
Coordinates39.69231, -75.53022
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionApril 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Deck geometry3: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of corrective action
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating26.8 US tons
Inventory rating20.7 US tons

Structure

Structure typeSuspension
MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3 (+51 approach)
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length10,796 ft (3,290.6 m)
Longest span2,150 ft (655.3 m)
Deck width58 ft (17.7 m)
Roadway width51 ft (15.5 m)
Vertical clearance over deck18 ft (5.5 m)

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic46,123 (2013)
Projected traffic57,327 by 2036
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollToll bridge
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerLocal Toll Authority
Maintained byLocal Toll Authority
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedRehabilitation because of general structure deterioration or inadequate strength
Estimated improvement cost$95.6 million
NavigationNavigation control on waterway (bridge permit required)

Frequently asked questions

When was I-295 NB & US 40 E over Delaware River built?

It was built in 1951, making it 74 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1970.

What condition is I-295 NB & US 40 E over Delaware River in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in April 2024.

How much traffic does I-295 NB & US 40 E over Delaware River carry?

About 46,123 vehicles per day (2013 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is I-295 NB & US 40 E over Delaware River?

The structure is 10,796 ft (3,290.6 m) long with a longest span of 2,150 ft (655.3 m) and a deck 58 ft wide.

Who owns I-295 NB & US 40 E over Delaware River?

It is owned by the Local Toll Authority.