US Bridges

Woodbridge Avenue over Nj Tpk Rwys & Ramps

Fair

Middlesex County, New Jersey · 0.6 MI North of Nj 35 · Structure no. M092510

Built
1970
55 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected March 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
535 ft
4 main spans
Daily traffic
7,620
2023 count
Owner
Toll Authority
State Toll Authority

About this bridge

Woodbridge Avenue over Nj Tpk Rwys & Ramps is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Woodbridge Avenue over Nj Tpk Rwys & Ramps in Middlesex County, New Jersey. It was built in 1970, so it is 55 years old, younger than the New Jersey average of 58.5 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 7,620 vehicles a day, roughly 3% of them trucks, projected to reach 9,298 by 2043. The structure is 535 ft (163.1 m) long and 54 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesWoodbridge Avenue
CrossesNj Tpk Rwys & Ramps
Location0.6 MI North of Nj 35
RouteCounty Highway 652
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Substructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Last inspectionMarch 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating57.1 US tons
Inventory rating44 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans4
Design loadHS 20
Structure length535 ft (163.1 m)
Longest span138 ft (42.1 m)
Deck width54 ft (16.5 m)
Roadway width40 ft (12.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic7,620 (2023)
Projected traffic9,298 by 2043
Trucks3%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Toll Authority
Maintained byState Toll Authority
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Woodbridge Avenue over Nj Tpk Rwys & Ramps built?

It was built in 1970, making it 55 years old in 2025.

What condition is Woodbridge Avenue over Nj Tpk Rwys & Ramps in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in March 2023.

How much traffic does Woodbridge Avenue over Nj Tpk Rwys & Ramps carry?

About 7,620 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 3% are trucks.

How long is Woodbridge Avenue over Nj Tpk Rwys & Ramps?

The structure is 535 ft (163.1 m) long with a longest span of 138 ft (42.1 m) and a deck 54 ft wide.

Who owns Woodbridge Avenue over Nj Tpk Rwys & Ramps?

It is owned by the State Toll Authority.