US Bridges

Njtpk Sno-Sni Rwy over Lvrr-Perth Amboy Branch

Fair

Middlesex County, New Jersey · 0.38 Ni NE of I-95 · Structure no. M08869N

Built
1970
55 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected May 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
153 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
97,296
2023 count
Owner
Toll Authority
State Toll Authority

About this bridge

Njtpk Sno-Sni Rwy over Lvrr-Perth Amboy Branch is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Njtpk Sno-Sni Rwy over Lvrr-Perth Amboy Branch in Middlesex County, New Jersey. It was built in 1970, so it is 55 years old, younger than the New Jersey average of 58.5 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 97,296 vehicles a day, roughly 10% of them trucks, projected to reach 133,081 by 2043. The structure is 153 ft (46.6 m) long and 132 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesNjtpk Sno-Sni Rwy
CrossesLvrr-Perth Amboy Branch
Location0.38 Ni NE of I-95
RouteInterstate 95
Coordinates40.53046, -74.33378
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionMay 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating76.4 US tons
Inventory rating58.5 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length153 ft (46.6 m)
Longest span51 ft (15.5 m)
Deck width132 ft (40.2 m)
Roadway width125 ft (38.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic97,296 (2023)
Projected traffic133,081 by 2043
Trucks10%
Lanes on structure6
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesPedestrian / bicycle
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a toll road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Toll Authority
Maintained byState Toll Authority
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Njtpk Sno-Sni Rwy over Lvrr-Perth Amboy Branch built?

It was built in 1970, making it 55 years old in 2025.

What condition is Njtpk Sno-Sni Rwy over Lvrr-Perth Amboy Branch in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in May 2023.

How much traffic does Njtpk Sno-Sni Rwy over Lvrr-Perth Amboy Branch carry?

About 97,296 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 10% are trucks.

How long is Njtpk Sno-Sni Rwy over Lvrr-Perth Amboy Branch?

The structure is 153 ft (46.6 m) long with a longest span of 51 ft (15.5 m) and a deck 132 ft wide.

Who owns Njtpk Sno-Sni Rwy over Lvrr-Perth Amboy Branch?

It is owned by the State Toll Authority.