US Bridges

Belle Isle Traffic over Detroit River

FairPosted for load

Wayne County, Michigan · Detroit Riv at Belle Isle · Structure no. 000000000012392

Built
1929
96 years old, rebuilt 1998
Condition
Fair
inspected October 2023
Type
Other
Concrete
Length
2,194 ft
19 main spans
Daily traffic
7,875
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Belle Isle Traffic over Detroit River is a concrete other carrying Belle Isle Traffic over Detroit River in Wayne County, Michigan. It was built in 1929 and reconstructed in 1998, so it is 96 years old, older than the Michigan average of 48.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. Its operating status is: posted for load restriction.

It carries about 7,875 vehicles a day, roughly 1% of them trucks, projected to reach 8,350 by 2042. The structure is 2,194 ft (668.6 m) long and 88 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 98.8 mi (159 km).

CarriesBelle Isle Traffic
CrossesDetroit River
LocationDetroit Riv at Belle Isle
RouteState Highway 700
Coordinates42.34008, -82.99666
Functional classUrban Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionOctober 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusPosted for load restriction
ScourCountermeasures installed to correct a previously existing problem
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry3: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of corrective action
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Operating rating44.6 US tons
Inventory rating26.8 US tons

Structure

Structure typeOther
MaterialConcrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans19 (+1 approach)
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length2,194 ft (668.6 m)
Longest span135 ft (41.1 m)
Deck width88 ft (26.8 m)
Roadway width61 ft (18.7 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic7,875 (2022)
Projected traffic8,350 by 2042
Trucks1%
Lanes on structure5
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed98.8 mi (159 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusListed on the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost$64.3 million
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Belle Isle Traffic over Detroit River built?

It was built in 1929, making it 96 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1998.

What condition is Belle Isle Traffic over Detroit River in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in October 2023.

How much traffic does Belle Isle Traffic over Detroit River carry?

About 7,875 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 1% are trucks.

How long is Belle Isle Traffic over Detroit River?

The structure is 2,194 ft (668.6 m) long with a longest span of 135 ft (41.1 m) and a deck 88 ft wide.

Who owns Belle Isle Traffic over Detroit River?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.