US Bridges

Is 195 Sbr over CSX Transportation

Good

Baltimore County, Maryland · 0.26 Mile North of US 1 · Structure no. 100000030279012

Built
1972
53 years old
Condition
Good
inspected October 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
235 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
41,831
2009 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Is 195 Sbr over CSX Transportation is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Is 195 Sbr over CSX Transportation in Baltimore County, Maryland. It was built in 1972, so it is 53 years old, older than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 41,831 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 54,531 by 2029. The structure is 235 ft (71.6 m) long and 70 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesIs 195 Sbr
CrossesCSX Transportation
Location0.26 Mile North of US 1
RouteInterstate 195
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionOctober 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating110.1 US tons
Inventory rating90.5 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length235 ft (71.6 m)
Longest span92 ft (28 m)
Deck width70 ft (21.2 m)
Roadway width67 ft (20.3 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic41,831 (2009)
Projected traffic54,531 by 2029
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesRailroad
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Is 195 Sbr over CSX Transportation built?

It was built in 1972, making it 53 years old in 2025.

What condition is Is 195 Sbr over CSX Transportation in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in October 2024.

How much traffic does Is 195 Sbr over CSX Transportation carry?

About 41,831 vehicles per day (2009 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Is 195 Sbr over CSX Transportation?

The structure is 235 ft (71.6 m) long with a longest span of 92 ft (28 m) and a deck 70 ft wide.

Who owns Is 195 Sbr over CSX Transportation?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.