US Bridges

US 1 over CSX Transportation

Good

Baltimore County, Maryland · 0.78 MI N of Is 895 · Structure no. 100000030008010

Built
2021
4 years old
Condition
Good
inspected October 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
239 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
23,100
2014 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

US 1 over CSX Transportation is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying US 1 over CSX Transportation in Baltimore County, Maryland. It was built in 2021, so it is 4 years old, younger than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 8 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 23,100 vehicles a day, roughly 6% of them trucks, projected to reach 28,175 by 2034. The structure is 239 ft (72.8 m) long and 75 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesUS 1
CrossesCSX Transportation
Location0.78 MI N of Is 895
RouteU.S. Route 1
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionOctober 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating51.8 US tons
Inventory rating39.2 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadUnknown
Structure length239 ft (72.8 m)
Longest span228 ft (69.5 m)
Deck width75 ft (22.9 m)
Roadway width66 ft (20.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic23,100 (2014)
Projected traffic28,175 by 2034
Trucks6%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesRailroad
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedReplacement because of substandard load-carrying capacity or roadway geometry
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was US 1 over CSX Transportation built?

It was built in 2021, making it 4 years old in 2025.

What condition is US 1 over CSX Transportation in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in October 2023.

How much traffic does US 1 over CSX Transportation carry?

About 23,100 vehicles per day (2014 count), of which roughly 6% are trucks.

How long is US 1 over CSX Transportation?

The structure is 239 ft (72.8 m) long with a longest span of 228 ft (69.5 m) and a deck 75 ft wide.

Who owns US 1 over CSX Transportation?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.