US Bridges

Md 129 over Jones Falls

Fair

Baltimore County, Maryland · 0.27 MI S of Md 130 · Structure no. 100000030073020

Built
1957
68 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected July 2024
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
22 ft
Daily traffic
8,700
2009 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Md 129 over Jones Falls is a concrete culvert carrying Md 129 over Jones Falls in Baltimore County, Maryland. It was built in 1957, so it is 68 years old, older than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 8,700 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 9,651 by 2026. The structure is 22 ft (6.8 m) long. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.1 mi (5 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesMd 129
CrossesJones Falls
Location0.27 MI S of Md 130
RouteState Highway 129
Functional classUrban Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Culvert6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionJuly 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating95 US tons
Inventory rating57 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans0
Design loadHS 20
Structure length22 ft (6.8 m)
Longest span22 ft (6.7 m)
Deck width0 ft (0 m)
Roadway width0 ft (0 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic8,700 (2009)
Projected traffic9,651 by 2026
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed3.1 mi (5 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Md 129 over Jones Falls built?

It was built in 1957, making it 68 years old in 2025.

What condition is Md 129 over Jones Falls in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in July 2024.

How much traffic does Md 129 over Jones Falls carry?

About 8,700 vehicles per day (2009 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Md 129 over Jones Falls?

The structure is 22 ft (6.8 m) long with a longest span of 22 ft (6.7 m).

Who owns Md 129 over Jones Falls?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.