US Bridges

Md 130 over North Branch

Fair

Baltimore County, Maryland · 1.50 Mile East of Md 129 · Structure no. 100000030074010

Built
1900
125 years old, rebuilt 1934
Condition
Fair
inspected July 2024
Type
Tee Beam
Concrete
Length
33 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
5,500
2009 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Md 130 over North Branch is a concrete tee beam carrying Md 130 over North Branch in Baltimore County, Maryland. It was built in 1900 and reconstructed in 1934, so it is 125 years old, older than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 5,500 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 8,250 by 2029. The structure is 33 ft (10.1 m) long and 32 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.1 mi (5 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesMd 130
CrossesNorth Branch
Location1.50 Mile East of Md 129
RouteState Highway 130
Functional classUrban Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionJuly 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourCountermeasures installed to correct a previously existing problem
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry2: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of replacement
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating87.5 US tons
Inventory rating52.5 US tons

Structure

Structure typeTee Beam
MaterialConcrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadUnknown
Structure length33 ft (10.1 m)
Longest span30 ft (9.1 m)
Deck width32 ft (9.7 m)
Roadway width28 ft (8.5 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic5,500 (2009)
Projected traffic8,250 by 2029
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed3.1 mi (5 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusPossibly eligible for the National Register; requires further investigation
Work proposedWidening of existing bridge without deck rehabilitation
Estimated improvement cost$69,000
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Md 130 over North Branch built?

It was built in 1900, making it 125 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1934.

What condition is Md 130 over North Branch in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in July 2024.

How much traffic does Md 130 over North Branch carry?

About 5,500 vehicles per day (2009 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Md 130 over North Branch?

The structure is 33 ft (10.1 m) long with a longest span of 30 ft (9.1 m) and a deck 32 ft wide.

Who owns Md 130 over North Branch?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.