US Bridges

Is 83 Sbr over Quaker Bottom Road

Fair

Baltimore County, Maryland · 0.9 M N of Br No 0305600 · Structure no. 100000030055012

Built
1959
66 years old, rebuilt 2000
Condition
Fair
inspected July 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
116 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
33,380
2006 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Is 83 Sbr over Quaker Bottom Road is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Is 83 Sbr over Quaker Bottom Road in Baltimore County, Maryland. It was built in 1959 and reconstructed in 2000, so it is 66 years old, older than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 33,380 vehicles a day, roughly 18% of them trucks, projected to reach 36,050 by 2026. The structure is 116 ft (35.4 m) long and 47 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesIs 83 Sbr
CrossesQuaker Bottom Road
Location0.9 M N of Br No 0305600
RouteInterstate 83
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionJuly 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating77.9 US tons
Inventory rating46.5 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 25 or greater
Structure length116 ft (35.4 m)
Longest span50 ft (15.2 m)
Deck width47 ft (14.2 m)
Roadway width43 ft (13 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic33,380 (2006)
Projected traffic36,050 by 2026
Trucks18%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Is 83 Sbr over Quaker Bottom Road built?

It was built in 1959, making it 66 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 2000.

What condition is Is 83 Sbr over Quaker Bottom Road in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in July 2023.

How much traffic does Is 83 Sbr over Quaker Bottom Road carry?

About 33,380 vehicles per day (2006 count), of which roughly 18% are trucks.

How long is Is 83 Sbr over Quaker Bottom Road?

The structure is 116 ft (35.4 m) long with a longest span of 50 ft (15.2 m) and a deck 47 ft wide.

Who owns Is 83 Sbr over Quaker Bottom Road?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.