US Bridges

Is 83 Nbr over Quaker Bottom Road

Good

Baltimore County, Maryland · 0.9 M N of Br No 0305600 · Structure no. 100000030055011

Built
1999
26 years old
Condition
Good
inspected July 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel
Length
88 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
33,380
2006 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Is 83 Nbr over Quaker Bottom Road is a steel stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Is 83 Nbr over Quaker Bottom Road in Baltimore County, Maryland. It was built in 1999, so it is 26 years old, younger than the Maryland average of 52.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 33,380 vehicles a day, roughly 18% of them trucks, projected to reach 36,050 by 2026. The structure is 88 ft (26.8 m) long and 42 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesIs 83 Nbr
CrossesQuaker Bottom Road
Location0.9 M N of Br No 0305600
RouteInterstate 83
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionJuly 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating110.1 US tons
Inventory rating77.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHS 25 or greater
Structure length88 ft (26.8 m)
Longest span88 ft (26.8 m)
Deck width42 ft (12.8 m)
Roadway width38 ft (11.6 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic33,380 (2006)
Projected traffic36,050 by 2026
Trucks18%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Is 83 Nbr over Quaker Bottom Road built?

It was built in 1999, making it 26 years old in 2025.

What condition is Is 83 Nbr over Quaker Bottom Road in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in July 2023.

How much traffic does Is 83 Nbr over Quaker Bottom Road carry?

About 33,380 vehicles per day (2006 count), of which roughly 18% are trucks.

How long is Is 83 Nbr over Quaker Bottom Road?

The structure is 88 ft (26.8 m) long with a longest span of 88 ft (26.8 m) and a deck 42 ft wide.

Who owns Is 83 Nbr over Quaker Bottom Road?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.