US Bridges

I0310 over Mississippi River

Fair

St. Charles Parish, Louisiana · 4.4 MI S of US 61 · Structure no. 024504503700001

Built
1983
42 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected February 2023
Type
Stayed Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
2,745 ft
5 main spans
Daily traffic
47,396
2021 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

I0310 over Mississippi River is a steel continuous stayed girder carrying I0310 over Mississippi River in St. Charles Parish, Louisiana. It was built in 1983, so it is 42 years old, younger than the Louisiana average of 43 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 47,396 vehicles a day, roughly 25% of them trucks, projected to reach 52,135 by 2041. The structure is 2,745 ft (836.7 m) long and 93 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 98.8 mi (159 km).

CarriesI0310
CrossesMississippi River
Location4.4 MI S of US 61
RouteInterstate 310
Coordinates29.9446, -90.37292
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionFebruary 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourCountermeasures installed to correct a previously existing problem
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating32.2 US tons
Inventory rating25 US tons

Structure

Structure typeStayed Girder
MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans5
Design loadHS 20
Structure length2,745 ft (836.7 m)
Longest span1,235 ft (376.4 m)
Deck width93 ft (28.2 m)
Roadway width76 ft (23.3 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic47,396 (2021)
Projected traffic52,135 by 2041
Trucks25%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed98.8 mi (159 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNavigation control on waterway (bridge permit required)

Frequently asked questions

When was I0310 over Mississippi River built?

It was built in 1983, making it 42 years old in 2025.

What condition is I0310 over Mississippi River in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in February 2023.

How much traffic does I0310 over Mississippi River carry?

About 47,396 vehicles per day (2021 count), of which roughly 25% are trucks.

How long is I0310 over Mississippi River?

The structure is 2,745 ft (836.7 m) long with a longest span of 1,235 ft (376.4 m) and a deck 93 ft wide.

Who owns I0310 over Mississippi River?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.