US Bridges

I0010 over Williams Blvd

Fair

Jefferson Parish, Louisiana · 2.4 MI E of US 310 · Structure no. 022604501502061

Built
1968
57 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected July 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
1,605 ft
23 main spans
Daily traffic
126,119
2021 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

I0010 over Williams Blvd is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying I0010 over Williams Blvd in Jefferson Parish, Louisiana. It was built in 1968, so it is 57 years old, older than the Louisiana average of 43 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 126,119 vehicles a day, roughly 25% of them trucks, projected to reach 138,730 by 2041. The structure is 1,605 ft (489.2 m) long and 46 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesI0010
CrossesWilliams Blvd
Location2.4 MI E of US 310
RouteInterstate 10
Coordinates30.00931, -90.2428
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionJuly 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry3: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of corrective action
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating34.3 US tons
Inventory rating26.5 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans23 (+10 approach)
Design loadHS 20
Structure length1,605 ft (489.2 m)
Longest span87 ft (26.5 m)
Deck width46 ft (13.9 m)
Roadway width40 ft (12.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic126,119 (2021)
Projected traffic138,730 by 2041
Trucks25%
Lanes on structure3
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesOverpass structure at an interchange
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedReplacement because of substandard load-carrying capacity or roadway geometry
Estimated improvement cost$6.3 million
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was I0010 over Williams Blvd built?

It was built in 1968, making it 57 years old in 2025.

What condition is I0010 over Williams Blvd in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in July 2024.

How much traffic does I0010 over Williams Blvd carry?

About 126,119 vehicles per day (2021 count), of which roughly 25% are trucks.

How long is I0010 over Williams Blvd?

The structure is 1,605 ft (489.2 m) long with a longest span of 87 ft (26.5 m) and a deck 46 ft wide.

Who owns I0010 over Williams Blvd?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.