US Bridges

Union Chapel RD over Stony Creek

Good

Hamilton County, Indiana · 00.18 N of 166th ST · Structure no. 2900463

Built
2010
15 years old
Condition
Good
inspected September 2023
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
135 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
2,940
2024 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Union Chapel RD over Stony Creek is a concrete culvert carrying Union Chapel RD over Stony Creek in Hamilton County, Indiana. It was built in 2010, so it is 15 years old, younger than the Indiana average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 8 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 2,940 vehicles a day, roughly 2% of them trucks, projected to reach 5,290 by 2044. The structure is 135 ft (41.2 m) long and 110 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.7 mi (6 km).

CarriesUnion Chapel RD
CrossesStony Creek
Location00.18 N of 166th ST
RouteCounty Highway 0
StateIndiana
Coordinates40.03298, -85.97599
Functional classUrban Local

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Culvert8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionSeptember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating46.6 US tons
Inventory rating35.9 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length135 ft (41.2 m)
Longest span48 ft (14.6 m)
Deck width110 ft (33.5 m)
Roadway width54 ft (16.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic2,940 (2024)
Projected traffic5,290 by 2044
Trucks2%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed3.7 mi (6 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Union Chapel RD over Stony Creek built?

It was built in 2010, making it 15 years old in 2025.

What condition is Union Chapel RD over Stony Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in September 2023.

How much traffic does Union Chapel RD over Stony Creek carry?

About 2,940 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 2% are trucks.

How long is Union Chapel RD over Stony Creek?

The structure is 135 ft (41.2 m) long with a longest span of 48 ft (14.6 m) and a deck 110 ft wide.

Who owns Union Chapel RD over Stony Creek?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.