US Bridges

Clover RD over Retention Pond Ditch

Good

Hamilton County, Indiana · 00.03 N of Stony Creek RD · Structure no. 2900261

Built
1998
27 years old
Condition
Good
inspected September 2023
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
28 ft
4 main spans
Daily traffic
2,570
2024 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Clover RD over Retention Pond Ditch is a concrete culvert carrying Clover RD over Retention Pond Ditch in Hamilton County, Indiana. It was built in 1998, so it is 27 years old, younger than the Indiana average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 2,570 vehicles a day, roughly 2% of them trucks, projected to reach 4,630 by 2044. The structure is 28 ft (8.5 m) long and 42 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 0.6 mi (1 km).

CarriesClover RD
CrossesRetention Pond Ditch
Location00.03 N of Stony Creek RD
RouteCity Street 0
StateIndiana
Coordinates40.03044, -85.99654
Functional classUrban Local

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Culvert7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionSeptember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating46.6 US tons
Inventory rating35.9 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans4
Design loadHS 20
Structure length28 ft (8.5 m)
Longest span4 ft (1.2 m)
Deck width42 ft (12.8 m)
Roadway width42 ft (12.8 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic2,570 (2024)
Projected traffic4,630 by 2044
Trucks2%
Lanes on structure3
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed0.6 mi (1 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Clover RD over Retention Pond Ditch built?

It was built in 1998, making it 27 years old in 2025.

What condition is Clover RD over Retention Pond Ditch in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in September 2023.

How much traffic does Clover RD over Retention Pond Ditch carry?

About 2,570 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 2% are trucks.

How long is Clover RD over Retention Pond Ditch?

The structure is 28 ft (8.5 m) long with a longest span of 4 ft (1.2 m) and a deck 42 ft wide.

Who owns Clover RD over Retention Pond Ditch?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.