US Bridges

Spring Mill RD over Williams Creek

Good

Hamilton County, Indiana · 00.12 N of 136th ST · Structure no. 2900213

Built
2005
20 years old
Condition
Good
inspected August 2023
Type
Culvert
Concrete
Length
30 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
19,320
2024 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Spring Mill RD over Williams Creek is a concrete culvert carrying Spring Mill RD over Williams Creek in Hamilton County, Indiana. It was built in 2005, so it is 20 years old, younger than the Indiana average of 46.6 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 19,320 vehicles a day, roughly 3% of them trucks, projected to reach 34,780 by 2044. The structure is 30 ft (9.1 m) long and 80 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

CarriesSpring Mill RD
CrossesWilliams Creek
Location00.12 N of 136th ST
RouteCity Street 0
StateIndiana
Coordinates39.9867, -86.16478
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Culvert7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionAugust 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating46.6 US tons
Inventory rating35.9 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete
DeckNot applicable
Main spans1
Design loadHS 20
Structure length30 ft (9.1 m)
Longest span28 ft (8.5 m)
Deck width80 ft (24.3 m)
Roadway width40 ft (12.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic19,320 (2024)
Projected traffic34,780 by 2044
Trucks3%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Spring Mill RD over Williams Creek built?

It was built in 2005, making it 20 years old in 2025.

What condition is Spring Mill RD over Williams Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in August 2023.

How much traffic does Spring Mill RD over Williams Creek carry?

About 19,320 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 3% are trucks.

How long is Spring Mill RD over Williams Creek?

The structure is 30 ft (9.1 m) long with a longest span of 28 ft (8.5 m) and a deck 80 ft wide.

Who owns Spring Mill RD over Williams Creek?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.