US Bridges

Stc 1759; Blazer over Portneuf River

Good

Bannock County, Idaho · 1.4 E. Lava Hot Springs · Structure no. 000000000022206

Built
2009
16 years old
Condition
Good
inspected October 2021
Type
Tee Beam
Concrete
Length
84 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
690
2023 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Stc 1759; Blazer over Portneuf River is a concrete tee beam carrying Stc 1759; Blazer over Portneuf River in Bannock County, Idaho. It was built in 2009, so it is 16 years old, younger than the Idaho average of 45.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 690 vehicles a day, roughly 25% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,035 by 2042. The structure is 84 ft (25.6 m) long and 34 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 19.9 mi (32 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesStc 1759; Blazer
CrossesPortneuf River
Location1.4 E. Lava Hot Springs
RouteCounty Highway 1759
StateIdaho
Functional classRural Major Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionOctober 2021
Inspection intervalevery 48 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy7: Better than present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment7: Better than present minimum criteria
Operating rating48.2 US tons
Inventory rating35.1 US tons

Structure

Structure typeTee Beam
MaterialConcrete
DeckConcrete, precast panels
Main spans1
Design loadHL 93
Structure length84 ft (25.6 m)
Longest span80 ft (24.4 m)
Deck width34 ft (10.4 m)
Roadway width31 ft (9.5 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic690 (2023)
Projected traffic1,035 by 2042
Trucks25%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed19.9 mi (32 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusHistorical significance not determinable at this time
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Stc 1759; Blazer over Portneuf River built?

It was built in 2009, making it 16 years old in 2025.

What condition is Stc 1759; Blazer over Portneuf River in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in October 2021.

How much traffic does Stc 1759; Blazer over Portneuf River carry?

About 690 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 25% are trucks.

How long is Stc 1759; Blazer over Portneuf River?

The structure is 84 ft (25.6 m) long with a longest span of 80 ft (24.4 m) and a deck 34 ft wide.

Who owns Stc 1759; Blazer over Portneuf River?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.