US Bridges

Airport Road over Sand Creek

Good

El Paso County, Colorado · 0.8 MI E of Academy Blvd. · Structure no. CSG-K.78-08.10

Built
1975
50 years old
Condition
Good
inspected March 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete Continuous
Length
165 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
16,988
2021 count
Owner
City
City or Municipal Highway Agency

About this bridge

Airport Road over Sand Creek is a prestressed concrete continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Airport Road over Sand Creek in El Paso County, Colorado. It was built in 1975, so it is 50 years old, older than the Colorado average of 42.2 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 16,988 vehicles a day, roughly 6% of them trucks, projected to reach 22,254 by 2041. The structure is 165 ft (50.3 m) long and 91 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

CarriesAirport Road
CrossesSand Creek
Location0.8 MI E of Academy Blvd.
RouteCity Street 0
Coordinates38.82526, -104.74212
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionMarch 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating42.2 US tons
Inventory rating25.4 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans2
Design loadUnknown
Structure length165 ft (50.3 m)
Longest span78 ft (23.9 m)
Deck width91 ft (27.6 m)
Roadway width78 ft (23.8 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic16,988 (2021)
Projected traffic22,254 by 2041
Trucks6%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Maintained byCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Airport Road over Sand Creek built?

It was built in 1975, making it 50 years old in 2025.

What condition is Airport Road over Sand Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in March 2024.

How much traffic does Airport Road over Sand Creek carry?

About 16,988 vehicles per day (2021 count), of which roughly 6% are trucks.

How long is Airport Road over Sand Creek?

The structure is 165 ft (50.3 m) long with a longest span of 78 ft (23.9 m) and a deck 91 ft wide.

Who owns Airport Road over Sand Creek?

It is owned by the City or Municipal Highway Agency.