US Bridges

State Route 1 over Ballona Creek

Fair

Los Angeles County, California · 07-LA-001-30.36-LA · Structure no. 53 0118

Built
1937
88 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected July 2023
Type
Girder and Floorbeam System
Steel Continuous
Length
335 ft
4 main spans
Daily traffic
50,000
2021 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

State Route 1 over Ballona Creek is a steel continuous girder and floorbeam system carrying State Route 1 over Ballona Creek in Los Angeles County, California. It was built in 1937, so it is 88 years old, older than the California average of 54.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 50,000 vehicles a day, roughly 2% of them trucks, projected to reach 91,026 by 2040. The structure is 335 ft (102.1 m) long and 69 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesState Route 1
CrossesBallona Creek
Location07-LA-001-30.36-LA
RouteState Highway 1
Coordinates33.97468, -118.43191
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionJuly 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating35.7 US tons
Inventory rating27.4 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans4
Design loadHS 15
Structure length335 ft (102.1 m)
Longest span90 ft (27.4 m)
Deck width69 ft (21 m)
Roadway width64 ft (19.5 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic50,000 (2021)
Projected traffic91,026 by 2040
Trucks2%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was State Route 1 over Ballona Creek built?

It was built in 1937, making it 88 years old in 2025.

What condition is State Route 1 over Ballona Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in July 2023.

How much traffic does State Route 1 over Ballona Creek carry?

About 50,000 vehicles per day (2021 count), of which roughly 2% are trucks.

How long is State Route 1 over Ballona Creek?

The structure is 335 ft (102.1 m) long with a longest span of 90 ft (27.4 m) and a deck 69 ft wide.

Who owns State Route 1 over Ballona Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.