US Bridges

Northern Ave over 101 Drain Channel

Fair

Maricopa County, Arizona · 8.17 MI N JCT I-10 · Structure no. 06824

Built
1987
38 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected April 2021
Type
Culvert
Concrete Continuous
Length
110 ft
8 main spans
Daily traffic
32,850
2020 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Northern Ave over 101 Drain Channel is a concrete continuous culvert carrying Northern Ave over 101 Drain Channel in Maricopa County, Arizona. It was built in 1987, so it is 38 years old, younger than the Arizona average of 47.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 32,850 vehicles a day, roughly 9% of them trucks, projected to reach 32,860 by 2040. The structure is 110 ft (33.5 m) long. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesNorthern Ave
Crosses101 Drain Channel
Location8.17 MI N JCT I-10
RouteState Highway 101
StateArizona
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Culvert6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Last inspectionApril 2021
Inspection intervalevery 48 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating57 US tons
Inventory rating34 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete Continuous
DeckNot applicable
Main spans8
Design loadHS 20
Structure length110 ft (33.5 m)
Longest span10 ft (3 m)
Deck width0 ft (0 m)
Roadway width0 ft (0 m)
Vertical clearance over deck17 ft (5.2 m)

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic32,850 (2020)
Projected traffic32,860 by 2040
Trucks9%
Lanes on structure6
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedReplacement because of substandard load-carrying capacity or roadway geometry
Estimated improvement cost$3,000 (2021 estimate)
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Northern Ave over 101 Drain Channel built?

It was built in 1987, making it 38 years old in 2025.

What condition is Northern Ave over 101 Drain Channel in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in April 2021.

How much traffic does Northern Ave over 101 Drain Channel carry?

About 32,850 vehicles per day (2020 count), of which roughly 9% are trucks.

How long is Northern Ave over 101 Drain Channel?

The structure is 110 ft (33.5 m) long with a longest span of 10 ft (3 m).

Who owns Northern Ave over 101 Drain Channel?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.