US Bridges

IRR US 89 over Glen Canyon

Fair

Coconino County, Arizona · 25.4 MI N JCT US 89A · Structure no. 00537

Built
1958
67 years old, rebuilt 1976
Condition
Fair
inspected September 2023
Type
Arch - Deck
Steel
Length
1,271 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
7,955
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

IRR US 89 over Glen Canyon is a steel arch - deck carrying IRR US 89 over Glen Canyon in Coconino County, Arizona. It was built in 1958 and reconstructed in 1976, so it is 67 years old, older than the Arizona average of 47.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 7,955 vehicles a day, roughly 12% of them trucks, projected to reach 7,965 by 2042. The structure is 1,271 ft (387.4 m) long and 41 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 39.8 mi (64 km).

CarriesIRR US 89
CrossesGlen Canyon
Location25.4 MI N JCT US 89A
RouteU.S. Route 89
StateArizona
Coordinates36.9364, -111.4813
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Other

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionSeptember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Operating rating60 US tons
Inventory rating36 US tons

Structure

Structure typeArch - Deck
MaterialSteel
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1 (+3 approach)
Design loadHS 20
Structure length1,271 ft (387.4 m)
Longest span1,030 ft (313.9 m)
Deck width41 ft (12.5 m)
Roadway width30 ft (9.1 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic7,955 (2022)
Projected traffic7,965 by 2042
Trucks12%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed39.8 mi (64 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusPossibly eligible for the National Register; requires further investigation
Work proposedReplacement because of substandard load-carrying capacity or roadway geometry
Estimated improvement cost$5,000 (2023 estimate)
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was IRR US 89 over Glen Canyon built?

It was built in 1958, making it 67 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1976.

What condition is IRR US 89 over Glen Canyon in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in September 2023.

How much traffic does IRR US 89 over Glen Canyon carry?

About 7,955 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 12% are trucks.

How long is IRR US 89 over Glen Canyon?

The structure is 1,271 ft (387.4 m) long with a longest span of 1,030 ft (313.9 m) and a deck 41 ft wide.

Who owns IRR US 89 over Glen Canyon?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.