US Bridges

Avenida Cochise over Summit Drainage

Good

Cochise County, Arizona · 0.5 MI E. JCT B.S.Trail · Structure no. 09985

Built
1986
39 years old
Condition
Good
inspected August 2024
Type
Culvert
Concrete Continuous
Length
32 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
6,241
2024 count
Owner
City
City or Municipal Highway Agency

About this bridge

Avenida Cochise over Summit Drainage is a concrete continuous culvert carrying Avenida Cochise over Summit Drainage in Cochise County, Arizona. It was built in 1986, so it is 39 years old, younger than the Arizona average of 47.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 8 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 6,241 vehicles a day, roughly 8% of them trucks, projected to reach 6,251 by 2042. The structure is 32 ft (9.8 m) long. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesAvenida Cochise
CrossesSummit Drainage
Location0.5 MI E. JCT B.S.Trail
RouteCity Street 0
StateArizona
Functional classUrban Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Culvert8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionAugust 2024
Inspection intervalevery 48 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Waterway adequacy6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating99 US tons
Inventory rating99 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete Continuous
DeckNot applicable
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length32 ft (9.8 m)
Longest span10 ft (3 m)
Deck width0 ft (0 m)
Roadway width0 ft (0 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic6,241 (2024)
Projected traffic6,251 by 2042
Trucks8%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Maintained byCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Avenida Cochise over Summit Drainage built?

It was built in 1986, making it 39 years old in 2025.

What condition is Avenida Cochise over Summit Drainage in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in August 2024.

How much traffic does Avenida Cochise over Summit Drainage carry?

About 6,241 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 8% are trucks.

How long is Avenida Cochise over Summit Drainage?

The structure is 32 ft (9.8 m) long with a longest span of 10 ft (3 m).

Who owns Avenida Cochise over Summit Drainage?

It is owned by the City or Municipal Highway Agency.