US Bridges

Avenida Escuela over Wash

Good

Cochise County, Arizona · 0.4 MI S Fry Blvd · Structure no. 09626

Built
1979
46 years old
Condition
Good
inspected August 2024
Type
Culvert
Concrete Continuous
Length
24 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
2,645
2024 count
Owner
City
City or Municipal Highway Agency

About this bridge

Avenida Escuela over Wash is a concrete continuous culvert carrying Avenida Escuela over Wash in Cochise County, Arizona. It was built in 1979, so it is 46 years old, younger than the Arizona average of 47.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 2,645 vehicles a day, roughly 2% of them trucks, projected to reach 3,655 by 2042. The structure is 24 ft (7.3 m) long and 40 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

Location

No coordinates are recorded for this structure.

CarriesAvenida Escuela
CrossesWash
Location0.4 MI S Fry Blvd
RouteCity Street 0
StateArizona
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Culvert7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionAugust 2024
Inspection intervalevery 48 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Waterway adequacy6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating59 US tons
Inventory rating35.1 US tons

Structure

Structure typeCulvert
MaterialConcrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans2
Design loadUnknown
Structure length24 ft (7.3 m)
Longest span10 ft (3 m)
Deck width40 ft (12.1 m)
Roadway width32 ft (9.8 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic2,645 (2024)
Projected traffic3,655 by 2042
Trucks2%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Maintained byCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Avenida Escuela over Wash built?

It was built in 1979, making it 46 years old in 2025.

What condition is Avenida Escuela over Wash in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in August 2024.

How much traffic does Avenida Escuela over Wash carry?

About 2,645 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 2% are trucks.

How long is Avenida Escuela over Wash?

The structure is 24 ft (7.3 m) long with a longest span of 10 ft (3 m) and a deck 40 ft wide.

Who owns Avenida Escuela over Wash?

It is owned by the City or Municipal Highway Agency.