US Bridges

Al - 5 (us 78) over Village Creek * BNSF RR

Good

Jefferson County, Alabama · Al 5 * BNSF RR · Structure no. 017744

Built
2017
8 years old
Condition
Good
inspected June 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
370 ft
5 main spans
Daily traffic
47,213
2024 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Al - 5 (us 78) over Village Creek * BNSF RR is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Al - 5 (us 78) over Village Creek * BNSF RR in Jefferson County, Alabama. It was built in 2017, so it is 8 years old, younger than the Alabama average of 51.1 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 47,213 vehicles a day, roughly 7% of them trucks, projected to reach 70,154 by 2044. The structure is 370 ft (112.8 m) long and 104 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 4.3 mi (7 km).

CarriesAl - 5 (us 78)
CrossesVillage Creek * BNSF RR
LocationAl 5 * BNSF RR
RouteU.S. Route 5
StateAlabama
Coordinates33.52636, -86.85019
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionJune 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating63.7 US tons
Inventory rating38.1 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans5
Design loadHS 20
Structure length370 ft (112.8 m)
Longest span125 ft (38.1 m)
Deck width104 ft (31.6 m)
Roadway width90 ft (27.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deck99 ft (30.2 m)

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic47,213 (2024)
Projected traffic70,154 by 2044
Trucks7%
Lanes on structure6
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesRailroad and waterway
Detour if closed4.3 mi (7 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkNon-Interstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost$9.4 million (2025 estimate)
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Al - 5 (us 78) over Village Creek * BNSF RR built?

It was built in 2017, making it 8 years old in 2025.

What condition is Al - 5 (us 78) over Village Creek * BNSF RR in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in June 2024.

How much traffic does Al - 5 (us 78) over Village Creek * BNSF RR carry?

About 47,213 vehicles per day (2024 count), of which roughly 7% are trucks.

How long is Al - 5 (us 78) over Village Creek * BNSF RR?

The structure is 370 ft (112.8 m) long with a longest span of 125 ft (38.1 m) and a deck 104 ft wide.

Who owns Al - 5 (us 78) over Village Creek * BNSF RR?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.