US Bridges

County Route 16 over Buckhannon River

Fair

Upshur County, West Virginia · 0.03 MI N of CO 5/8 · Structure no. 00000000049A041

Built
1988
37 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected May 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
160 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
3,800
2018 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

County Route 16 over Buckhannon River is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying County Route 16 over Buckhannon River in Upshur County, West Virginia. It was built in 1988, so it is 37 years old, younger than the West Virginia average of 44.7 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 6 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

It carries about 3,800 vehicles a day, roughly 12% of them trucks, projected to reach 4,180 by 2038. The structure is 160 ft (48.9 m) long and 33 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

CarriesCounty Route 16
CrossesBuckhannon River
Location0.03 MI N of CO 5/8
RouteCounty Highway 1600
Coordinates38.98219, -80.21663
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionMay 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Deck geometry2: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of replacement
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment7: Better than present minimum criteria
Operating rating82 US tons
Inventory rating48.9 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1 (+2 approach)
Design loadHS 20
Structure length160 ft (48.9 m)
Longest span59 ft (18 m)
Deck width33 ft (10.1 m)
Roadway width25 ft (7.7 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic3,800 (2018)
Projected traffic4,180 by 2038
Trucks12%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was County Route 16 over Buckhannon River built?

It was built in 1988, making it 37 years old in 2025.

What condition is County Route 16 over Buckhannon River in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in May 2024.

How much traffic does County Route 16 over Buckhannon River carry?

About 3,800 vehicles per day (2018 count), of which roughly 12% are trucks.

How long is County Route 16 over Buckhannon River?

The structure is 160 ft (48.9 m) long with a longest span of 59 ft (18 m) and a deck 33 ft wide.

Who owns County Route 16 over Buckhannon River?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.