US Bridges

Sth 59 EB over Genesee Creek

Good

Waukesha County, Wisconsin · 0.1 MI E JCT Sth 83 · Structure no. B67032000000000

Built
2011
14 years old
Condition
Good
inspected September 2021
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
57 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
4,350
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Sth 59 EB over Genesee Creek is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Sth 59 EB over Genesee Creek in Waukesha County, Wisconsin. It was built in 2011, so it is 14 years old, younger than the Wisconsin average of 40.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 4,350 vehicles a day, roughly 7% of them trucks, projected to reach 5,220 by 2042. The structure is 57 ft (17.3 m) long and 48 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 21.7 mi (35 km).

CarriesSth 59 EB
CrossesGenesee Creek
Location0.1 MI E JCT Sth 83
RouteState Highway 59
Coordinates42.95807, -88.35942
Functional classUrban Other Principal Arterial

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Channel and channel protection9 ExcellentNo problems noted.
Last inspectionSeptember 2021
Inspection intervalevery 48 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry2: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of replacement
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating52.5 US tons
Inventory rating40.3 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHL 93
Structure length57 ft (17.3 m)
Longest span53 ft (16.2 m)
Deck width48 ft (14.6 m)
Roadway width17 ft (5.3 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic4,350 (2022)
Projected traffic5,220 by 2042
Trucks7%
Lanes on structure1
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed21.7 mi (35 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedReplacement because of substandard load-carrying capacity or roadway geometry
Estimated improvement cost$523,000 (2024 estimate)
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Sth 59 EB over Genesee Creek built?

It was built in 2011, making it 14 years old in 2025.

What condition is Sth 59 EB over Genesee Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in September 2021.

How much traffic does Sth 59 EB over Genesee Creek carry?

About 4,350 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 7% are trucks.

How long is Sth 59 EB over Genesee Creek?

The structure is 57 ft (17.3 m) long with a longest span of 53 ft (16.2 m) and a deck 48 ft wide.

Who owns Sth 59 EB over Genesee Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.