US Bridges

Sth 64 Sth 73 over Hay Creek

Good

Taylor County, Wisconsin · 2.62 MI E JCT Sth 73N · Structure no. B60014800000000

Built
2020
5 years old
Condition
Good
inspected July 2023
Type
Slab
Concrete
Length
43 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
1,500
2023 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Sth 64 Sth 73 over Hay Creek is a concrete slab carrying Sth 64 Sth 73 over Hay Creek in Taylor County, Wisconsin. It was built in 2020, so it is 5 years old, younger than the Wisconsin average of 40.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 8 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 1,500 vehicles a day, projected to reach 1,700 by 2041. The structure is 43 ft (13 m) long and 38 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 59.7 mi (96 km).

CarriesSth 64 Sth 73
CrossesHay Creek
Location2.62 MI E JCT Sth 73N
RouteState Highway 64
Coordinates45.12867, -90.77897
Functional classRural Minor Arterial

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Channel and channel protection9 ExcellentNo problems noted.
Last inspectionJuly 2023
Inspection intervalevery 48 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating52.9 US tons
Inventory rating40.3 US tons

Structure

Structure typeSlab
MaterialConcrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHL 93
Structure length43 ft (13 m)
Longest span40 ft (12.2 m)
Deck width38 ft (11.7 m)
Roadway width36 ft (11 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,500 (2023)
Projected traffic1,700 by 2041
Trucks0%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed59.7 mi (96 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Sth 64 Sth 73 over Hay Creek built?

It was built in 2020, making it 5 years old in 2025.

What condition is Sth 64 Sth 73 over Hay Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in July 2023.

How much traffic does Sth 64 Sth 73 over Hay Creek carry?

About 1,500 vehicles per day (2023 count).

How long is Sth 64 Sth 73 over Hay Creek?

The structure is 43 ft (13 m) long with a longest span of 40 ft (12.2 m) and a deck 38 ft wide.

Who owns Sth 64 Sth 73 over Hay Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.