US Bridges

IH 43 NB over Lrd W Hampton Ave

Good

Milwaukee County, Wisconsin · 1.1 MI N JCT Sth 190 · Structure no. B40101600000000

Built
2021
4 years old
Condition
Good
inspected October 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete Continuous
Length
582 ft
5 main spans
Daily traffic
63,000
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

IH 43 NB over Lrd W Hampton Ave is a prestressed concrete continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying IH 43 NB over Lrd W Hampton Ave in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin. It was built in 2021, so it is 4 years old, younger than the Wisconsin average of 40.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 63,000 vehicles a day, projected to reach 98,760 by 2040. The structure is 582 ft (177.5 m) long and 73 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 0.6 mi (1 km).

CarriesIH 43 NB
CrossesLrd W Hampton Ave
Location1.1 MI N JCT Sth 190
RouteInterstate 43
Coordinates43.10284, -87.91767
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionOctober 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry7: Better than present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating58.2 US tons
Inventory rating40.3 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans5
Design loadHL 93
Structure length582 ft (177.5 m)
Longest span129 ft (39.3 m)
Deck width73 ft (22.3 m)
Roadway width70 ft (21.3 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic63,000 (2022)
Projected traffic98,760 by 2040
Trucks0%
Lanes on structure4
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway and waterway
Detour if closed0.6 mi (1 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedReplacement because of substandard load-carrying capacity or roadway geometry
Estimated improvement cost$3.4 million (2024 estimate)
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was IH 43 NB over Lrd W Hampton Ave built?

It was built in 2021, making it 4 years old in 2025.

What condition is IH 43 NB over Lrd W Hampton Ave in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in October 2023.

How much traffic does IH 43 NB over Lrd W Hampton Ave carry?

About 63,000 vehicles per day (2022 count).

How long is IH 43 NB over Lrd W Hampton Ave?

The structure is 582 ft (177.5 m) long with a longest span of 129 ft (39.3 m) and a deck 73 ft wide.

Who owns IH 43 NB over Lrd W Hampton Ave?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.