US Bridges

Cth T over Mud Creek

Good

Dodge County, Wisconsin · 1.2M N JCT Cth I · Structure no. B14021300000000

Built
2017
8 years old
Condition
Good
inspected April 2024
Type
Slab
Concrete
Length
43 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
940
2021 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Cth T over Mud Creek is a concrete slab carrying Cth T over Mud Creek in Dodge County, Wisconsin. It was built in 2017, so it is 8 years old, younger than the Wisconsin average of 40.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 8 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 940 vehicles a day, roughly 7% of them trucks, projected to reach 1,128 by 2041. The structure is 43 ft (13 m) long and 36 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 13.7 mi (22 km).

CarriesCth T
CrossesMud Creek
Location1.2M N JCT Cth I
RouteCounty Highway 0T
Coordinates43.27229, -88.96541
Functional classRural Major Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionApril 2024
Inspection intervalevery 48 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating52.9 US tons
Inventory rating40.3 US tons

Structure

Structure typeSlab
MaterialConcrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHL 93
Structure length43 ft (13 m)
Longest span40 ft (12.2 m)
Deck width36 ft (11.1 m)
Roadway width34 ft (10.4 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic940 (2021)
Projected traffic1,128 by 2041
Trucks7%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed13.7 mi (22 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Cth T over Mud Creek built?

It was built in 2017, making it 8 years old in 2025.

What condition is Cth T over Mud Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in April 2024.

How much traffic does Cth T over Mud Creek carry?

About 940 vehicles per day (2021 count), of which roughly 7% are trucks.

How long is Cth T over Mud Creek?

The structure is 43 ft (13 m) long with a longest span of 40 ft (12.2 m) and a deck 36 ft wide.

Who owns Cth T over Mud Creek?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.