US Bridges

Cth R over Lrd Wall ST

Good

Brown County, Wisconsin · 1.9M N JCT Cth P · Structure no. B05043900000000

Built
2020
5 years old
Condition
Good
inspected September 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Concrete
Length
112 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
3,100
2022 count
Owner
County
County Highway Agency

About this bridge

Cth R over Lrd Wall ST is a concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Cth R over Lrd Wall ST in Brown County, Wisconsin. It was built in 2020, so it is 5 years old, younger than the Wisconsin average of 40.3 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 8 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 3,100 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 3,720 by 2042. The structure is 112 ft (34.2 m) long and 43 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.9 mi (3 km).

CarriesCth R
CrossesLrd Wall ST
Location1.9M N JCT Cth P
RouteCounty Highway 0R
Coordinates44.34308, -87.82674
Functional classRural Principal Arterial - Other

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Superstructure9 ExcellentNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionSeptember 2024
Inspection intervalevery 48 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Deck geometry6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating69.7 US tons
Inventory rating40.3 US tons

Structure

MaterialConcrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1
Design loadHL 93
Structure length112 ft (34.2 m)
Longest span101 ft (30.8 m)
Deck width43 ft (13 m)
Roadway width40 ft (12.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic3,100 (2022)
Projected traffic3,720 by 2042
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.9 mi (3 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCounty Highway Agency
Maintained byCounty Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Cth R over Lrd Wall ST built?

It was built in 2020, making it 5 years old in 2025.

What condition is Cth R over Lrd Wall ST in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in September 2024.

How much traffic does Cth R over Lrd Wall ST carry?

About 3,100 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is Cth R over Lrd Wall ST?

The structure is 112 ft (34.2 m) long with a longest span of 101 ft (30.8 m) and a deck 43 ft wide.

Who owns Cth R over Lrd Wall ST?

It is owned by the County Highway Agency.