US Bridges

Loomis Trail RD over I-5

Good

Whatcom County, Washington · 5.6 N JCT SR 548 · Structure no. 0006926D0000000

Built
1963
62 years old
Condition
Good
inspected June 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
238 ft
5 main spans
Daily traffic
1,500
2002 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Loomis Trail RD over I-5 is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Loomis Trail RD over I-5 in Whatcom County, Washington. It was built in 1963, so it is 62 years old, older than the Washington average of 49.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 1,500 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 2,520 by 2036. The structure is 238 ft (72.5 m) long and 33 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 3.7 mi (6 km).

CarriesLoomis Trail RD
CrossesI-5
Location5.6 N JCT SR 548
RouteCounty Highway 0
Coordinates48.949, -122.68394
Functional classRural Minor Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionJune 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Deck geometry4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating21.8 US tons
Inventory rating16.8 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans5
Design loadHS 20
Structure length238 ft (72.5 m)
Longest span55 ft (16.8 m)
Deck width33 ft (10.1 m)
Roadway width26 ft (7.9 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,500 (2002)
Projected traffic2,520 by 2036
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed3.7 mi (6 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedRehabilitation because of general structure deterioration or inadequate strength
Estimated improvement cost$4.5 million (2022 estimate)
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Loomis Trail RD over I-5 built?

It was built in 1963, making it 62 years old in 2025.

What condition is Loomis Trail RD over I-5 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in June 2024.

How much traffic does Loomis Trail RD over I-5 carry?

About 1,500 vehicles per day (2002 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is Loomis Trail RD over I-5?

The structure is 238 ft (72.5 m) long with a longest span of 55 ft (16.8 m) and a deck 33 ft wide.

Who owns Loomis Trail RD over I-5?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.