US Bridges

Lowell-Snoh Riv RD over Marshland Flood Canal

FairPosted for load

Snohomish County, Washington · 0.9 E JCT I-5 · Structure no. 080128000000000

Built
1963
62 years old
Condition
Fair
inspected June 2023
Type
Tee Beam
Prestressed Concrete
Length
143 ft
6 main spans
Daily traffic
5,544
2022 count
Owner
City
City or Municipal Highway Agency

About this bridge

Lowell-Snoh Riv RD over Marshland Flood Canal is a prestressed concrete tee beam carrying Lowell-Snoh Riv RD over Marshland Flood Canal in Snohomish County, Washington. It was built in 1963, so it is 62 years old, older than the Washington average of 49.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in fair condition with a lowest component rating of 5 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. Its operating status is: posted for load restriction.

It carries about 5,544 vehicles a day, roughly 5% of them trucks, projected to reach 6,500 by 2042. The structure is 143 ft (43.5 m) long and 34 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 14.3 mi (23 km).

CarriesLowell-Snoh Riv RD
CrossesMarshland Flood Canal
Location0.9 E JCT I-5
RouteCity Street 420
Coordinates47.94644, -122.18006
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Fair

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Superstructure6 SatisfactoryStructural elements show some minor deterioration.
Substructure5 FairAll primary structural elements are sound but may have minor section loss, cracking, spalling or scour.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionJune 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusPosted for load restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation2: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of replacement
Deck geometry2: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of replacement
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating17.5 US tons
Inventory rating10.4 US tons

Structure

Structure typeTee Beam
MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckOther
Main spans6
Design loadH 15
Structure length143 ft (43.5 m)
Longest span26 ft (8 m)
Deck width34 ft (10.4 m)
Roadway width28 ft (8.5 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic5,544 (2022)
Projected traffic6,500 by 2042
Trucks5%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed14.3 mi (23 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Maintained byCity or Municipal Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedReplacement because of substandard load-carrying capacity or roadway geometry
Estimated improvement cost$5.5 million (2022 estimate)
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was Lowell-Snoh Riv RD over Marshland Flood Canal built?

It was built in 1963, making it 62 years old in 2025.

What condition is Lowell-Snoh Riv RD over Marshland Flood Canal in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in fair condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 5 or 6. Minor deterioration is present but the structure is sound. The last reported inspection was in June 2023.

How much traffic does Lowell-Snoh Riv RD over Marshland Flood Canal carry?

About 5,544 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 5% are trucks.

How long is Lowell-Snoh Riv RD over Marshland Flood Canal?

The structure is 143 ft (43.5 m) long with a longest span of 26 ft (8 m) and a deck 34 ft wide.

Who owns Lowell-Snoh Riv RD over Marshland Flood Canal?

It is owned by the City or Municipal Highway Agency.