US Bridges

W.B. & Rev I-90 over Lake Washington

Poor

King County, Washington · 2.6 E JCT I-5 · Structure no. 0012271A0000000

Built
1989
36 years old
Condition
Poor
inspected April 2023
Type
Box Beam or Girders - Multiple
Prestressed Concrete
Length
5,737 ft
1 main span
Daily traffic
68,544
2023 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

W.B. & Rev I-90 over Lake Washington is a prestressed concrete box beam or girders - multiple carrying W.B. & Rev I-90 over Lake Washington in King County, Washington. It was built in 1989, so it is 36 years old, younger than the Washington average of 49.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in poor condition with a lowest component rating of 4 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 4 or below, indicating advanced deterioration. Poor does not mean unsafe; such bridges are inspected more often and may carry load restrictions.

It carries about 68,544 vehicles a day, roughly 3% of them trucks, projected to reach 104,170 by 2039. The structure is 5,737 ft (1,748.6 m) long and 105 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 98.8 mi (159 km).

CarriesW.B. & Rev I-90
CrossesLake Washington
Location2.6 E JCT I-5
RouteInterstate 90
Coordinates47.5902, -122.28202
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Poor

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 4 or below, indicating advanced deterioration. Poor does not mean unsafe; such bridges are inspected more often and may carry load restrictions.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure4 PoorAdvanced section loss, deterioration, spalling or scour.
Channel and channel protection8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionApril 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour above top of footing
Structural evaluation3: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of corrective action
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Waterway adequacy8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating20.7 US tons
Inventory rating16.1 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans1 (+15 approach)
Design loadHS 20 + Mod
Structure length5,737 ft (1,748.6 m)
Longest span5,737 ft (1,748.6 m)
Deck width105 ft (32 m)
Roadway width92 ft (28 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic68,544 (2023)
Projected traffic104,170 by 2039
Trucks3%
Lanes on structure5
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway and pedestrian
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed98.8 mi (159 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusEligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedRehabilitation because of general structure deterioration or inadequate strength
Estimated improvement cost$256.2 million (2022 estimate)
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was W.B. & Rev I-90 over Lake Washington built?

It was built in 1989, making it 36 years old in 2025.

What condition is W.B. & Rev I-90 over Lake Washington in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in poor condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 4 or below, indicating advanced deterioration. Poor does not mean unsafe; such bridges are inspected more often and may carry load restrictions. The last reported inspection was in April 2023.

How much traffic does W.B. & Rev I-90 over Lake Washington carry?

About 68,544 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 3% are trucks.

How long is W.B. & Rev I-90 over Lake Washington?

The structure is 5,737 ft (1,748.6 m) long with a longest span of 5,737 ft (1,748.6 m) and a deck 105 ft wide.

Who owns W.B. & Rev I-90 over Lake Washington?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.