US Bridges

I-5 over S 288th ST

Good

King County, Washington · 3.8 N JCT SR 18 · Structure no. 0006313A0000000

Built
1961
64 years old, rebuilt 1994
Condition
Good
inspected June 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete
Length
157 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
98,173
2023 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

I-5 over S 288th ST is a prestressed concrete stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying I-5 over S 288th ST in King County, Washington. It was built in 1961 and reconstructed in 1994, so it is 64 years old, older than the Washington average of 49.8 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 98,173 vehicles a day, roughly 7% of them trucks, projected to reach 140,916 by 2039. The structure is 157 ft (47.9 m) long and 80 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 1.2 mi (2 km).

CarriesI-5
CrossesS 288th ST
Location3.8 N JCT SR 18
RouteInterstate 5
Coordinates47.34311, -122.29256
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionJune 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation3: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of corrective action
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating15.8 US tons
Inventory rating12.1 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHS 20
Structure length157 ft (47.9 m)
Longest span52 ft (15.8 m)
Deck width80 ft (24.5 m)
Roadway width75 ft (22.9 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic98,173 (2023)
Projected traffic140,916 by 2039
Trucks7%
Lanes on structure5
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed1.2 mi (2 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedRehabilitation because of general structure deterioration or inadequate strength
Estimated improvement cost$6.1 million (2022 estimate)
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was I-5 over S 288th ST built?

It was built in 1961, making it 64 years old in 2025. It was reconstructed in 1994.

What condition is I-5 over S 288th ST in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in June 2024.

How much traffic does I-5 over S 288th ST carry?

About 98,173 vehicles per day (2023 count), of which roughly 7% are trucks.

How long is I-5 over S 288th ST?

The structure is 157 ft (47.9 m) long with a longest span of 52 ft (15.8 m) and a deck 80 ft wide.

Who owns I-5 over S 288th ST?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.