US Bridges

I-495 SB & Sbh over RTE.123

Good

Fairfax County, Virginia · 00.78FR0007/00.80TO0267 · Structure no. 000000000028682

Built
2010
15 years old
Condition
Good
inspected May 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
243 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
77,128
2022 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

I-495 SB & Sbh over RTE.123 is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying I-495 SB & Sbh over RTE.123 in Fairfax County, Virginia. It was built in 2010, so it is 15 years old, younger than the Virginia average of 50.7 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 77,128 vehicles a day, roughly 1% of them trucks, projected to reach 85,998 by 2042. The structure is 243 ft (74.1 m) long and 146 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 11.8 mi (19 km).

CarriesI-495 SB & Sbh
CrossesRTE.123
Location00.78FR0007/00.80TO0267
RouteInterstate 495
Coordinates38.92115, -77.21681
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionMay 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry3: Basically intolerable, requiring high priority of corrective action
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating65.7 US tons
Inventory rating50.7 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans2
Design loadHS 20
Structure length243 ft (74.1 m)
Longest span121 ft (37 m)
Deck width146 ft (44.5 m)
Roadway width84 ft (25.6 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic77,128 (2022)
Projected traffic85,998 by 2042
Trucks1%
Lanes on structure7
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed11.8 mi (19 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost$3,000
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was I-495 SB & Sbh over RTE.123 built?

It was built in 2010, making it 15 years old in 2025.

What condition is I-495 SB & Sbh over RTE.123 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in May 2024.

How much traffic does I-495 SB & Sbh over RTE.123 carry?

About 77,128 vehicles per day (2022 count), of which roughly 1% are trucks.

How long is I-495 SB & Sbh over RTE.123?

The structure is 243 ft (74.1 m) long with a longest span of 121 ft (37 m) and a deck 146 ft wide.

Who owns I-495 SB & Sbh over RTE.123?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.