US Bridges

Nfa 1368 over Beckwith RD./I40

Good

Wilson County, Tennessee · 2.6 MI W JCT I40&SR109 · Structure no. 95I00400007

Built
2006
19 years old
Condition
Good
inspected September 2023
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Steel Continuous
Length
314 ft
2 main spans
Daily traffic
2,786
2021 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

Nfa 1368 over Beckwith RD./I40 is a steel continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying Nfa 1368 over Beckwith RD./I40 in Wilson County, Tennessee. It was built in 2006, so it is 19 years old, younger than the Tennessee average of 47.4 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 8 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 2,786 vehicles a day, roughly 3% of them trucks, projected to reach 4,458 by 2042. The structure is 314 ft (95.7 m) long and 104 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 9.9 mi (16 km).

CarriesNfa 1368
CrossesBeckwith RD./I40
Location2.6 MI W JCT I40&SR109
RouteCounty Highway 1368
Coordinates36.17783, -86.45665
Functional classUrban Collector

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Last inspectionSeptember 2023
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating41.1 US tons
Inventory rating31.7 US tons

Structure

MaterialSteel Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans2
Design loadHS 20
Structure length314 ft (95.7 m)
Longest span166 ft (50.6 m)
Deck width104 ft (31.7 m)
Roadway width100 ft (30.5 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic2,786 (2021)
Projected traffic4,458 by 2042
Trucks3%
Lanes on structure6
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed9.9 mi (16 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was Nfa 1368 over Beckwith RD./I40 built?

It was built in 2006, making it 19 years old in 2025.

What condition is Nfa 1368 over Beckwith RD./I40 in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in September 2023.

How much traffic does Nfa 1368 over Beckwith RD./I40 carry?

About 2,786 vehicles per day (2021 count), of which roughly 3% are trucks.

How long is Nfa 1368 over Beckwith RD./I40?

The structure is 314 ft (95.7 m) long with a longest span of 166 ft (50.6 m) and a deck 104 ft wide.

Who owns Nfa 1368 over Beckwith RD./I40?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.