US Bridges

I24EB US27 Offramp over A660 Chestnut ST

Good

Hamilton County, Tennessee · .1 M E of I24/US27 JCT · Structure no. 33I00240017

Built
2022
3 years old
Condition
Good
inspected August 2024
Type
Stringer/Multi-beam or Girder
Prestressed Concrete Continuous
Length
153 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
105,057
2021 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

I24EB US27 Offramp over A660 Chestnut ST is a prestressed concrete continuous stringer/multi-beam or girder carrying I24EB US27 Offramp over A660 Chestnut ST in Hamilton County, Tennessee. It was built in 2022, so it is 3 years old, younger than the Tennessee average of 47.4 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in good condition with a lowest component rating of 7 out of 9. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

It carries about 105,057 vehicles a day, roughly 7% of them trucks, projected to reach 168,091 by 2042. The structure is 153 ft (46.7 m) long and 60 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 0.6 mi (1 km).

CarriesI24EB US27 Offramp
CrossesA660 Chestnut ST
Location.1 M E of I24/US27 JCT
RouteInterstate 24
Coordinates35.03119, -85.3177
Functional classUrban Principal Arterial - Interstate

Condition and inspection

Good

All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Superstructure8 Very GoodNo problems noted.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionAugust 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusOpen, no restriction
ScourBridge not over waterway
Structural evaluation7: Better than present minimum criteria
Deck geometry9: Superior to present desirable criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating46.7 US tons
Inventory rating35.7 US tons

Structure

MaterialPrestressed Concrete Continuous
DeckConcrete, cast-in-place
Main spans3
Design loadHL 93
Structure length153 ft (46.7 m)
Longest span82 ft (25.1 m)
Deck width60 ft (18.3 m)
Roadway width53 ft (16.2 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic105,057 (2021)
Projected traffic168,091 by 2042
Trucks7%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionOne-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesHighway
Detour if closed0.6 mi (1 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemYes
Strategic Highway NetworkInterstate STRAHNET route

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusNot eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
Work proposedNone recorded
Estimated improvement cost—
NavigationNot applicable (no waterway)

Frequently asked questions

When was I24EB US27 Offramp over A660 Chestnut ST built?

It was built in 2022, making it 3 years old in 2025.

What condition is I24EB US27 Offramp over A660 Chestnut ST in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in good condition. All primary components (deck, superstructure, substructure, or culvert) are rated 7 or higher. No significant problems were noted. The last reported inspection was in August 2024.

How much traffic does I24EB US27 Offramp over A660 Chestnut ST carry?

About 105,057 vehicles per day (2021 count), of which roughly 7% are trucks.

How long is I24EB US27 Offramp over A660 Chestnut ST?

The structure is 153 ft (46.7 m) long with a longest span of 82 ft (25.1 m) and a deck 60 ft wide.

Who owns I24EB US27 Offramp over A660 Chestnut ST?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.