US Bridges

FAS 152 over Buck Creek

PoorPosted for load

Crockett County, Tennessee · 1.1 Mi.W.Of SR054 · Structure no. 17SR1520001

Built
1960
65 years old
Condition
Poor
inspected May 2024
Type
Channel Beam
Concrete
Length
87 ft
3 main spans
Daily traffic
1,438
2021 count
Owner
State
State Highway Agency

About this bridge

FAS 152 over Buck Creek is a concrete channel beam carrying FAS 152 over Buck Creek in Crockett County, Tennessee. It was built in 1960, so it is 65 years old, older than the Tennessee average of 47.4 years.

The most recent inspection reported to the Federal Highway Administration rates it in poor condition with a lowest component rating of 4 out of 9. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 4 or below, indicating advanced deterioration. Poor does not mean unsafe; such bridges are inspected more often and may carry load restrictions. Its operating status is: posted for load restriction.

It carries about 1,438 vehicles a day, roughly 9% of them trucks, projected to reach 2,301 by 2042. The structure is 87 ft (26.5 m) long and 33 ft wide. If it were closed, the detour would be 67.7 mi (109 km).

CarriesFAS 152
CrossesBuck Creek
Location1.1 Mi.W.Of SR054
RouteState Highway 152
Coordinates35.83428, -89.10039
Functional classRural Major Collector

Condition and inspection

Poor

The lowest-rated primary component is rated 4 or below, indicating advanced deterioration. Poor does not mean unsafe; such bridges are inspected more often and may carry load restrictions.

ComponentRatingMeaning
Deck7 GoodSome minor problems.
Superstructure4 PoorAdvanced section loss, deterioration, spalling or scour.
Substructure7 GoodSome minor problems.
Channel and channel protection7 GoodSome minor problems.
Last inspectionMay 2024
Inspection intervalevery 24 months
Operating statusPosted for load restriction
ScourFoundations stable; scour within limits of footing or piles
Structural evaluation4: Meets minimum tolerable limits to be left in place as is
Deck geometry5: Somewhat better than minimum adequacy to tolerate being left in place as is
Waterway adequacy6: Equal to present minimum criteria
Approach roadway alignment8: Equal to present desirable criteria
Operating rating34.3 US tons
Inventory rating26.5 US tons

Structure

Structure typeChannel Beam
MaterialConcrete
DeckConcrete, precast panels
Main spans3
Design loadH 15
Structure length87 ft (26.5 m)
Longest span29 ft (8.8 m)
Deck width33 ft (10.1 m)
Roadway width29 ft (8.9 m)
Vertical clearance over deckUnrestricted

Traffic and service

Average daily traffic1,438 (2021)
Projected traffic2,301 by 2042
Trucks9%
Lanes on structure2
Traffic directionTwo-way traffic
CarriesHighway
CrossesWaterway
Detour if closed67.7 mi (109 km)
TollOn a free road
National Highway SystemNo

Ownership and planned work

OwnerState Highway Agency
Maintained byState Highway Agency
Historic statusHistorical significance not determinable at this time
Work proposedRehabilitation because of general structure deterioration or inadequate strength
Estimated improvement cost$682,000 (2022 estimate)
NavigationNo navigation control on waterway

Frequently asked questions

When was FAS 152 over Buck Creek built?

It was built in 1960, making it 65 years old in 2025.

What condition is FAS 152 over Buck Creek in?

The National Bridge Inventory rates it in poor condition. The lowest-rated primary component is rated 4 or below, indicating advanced deterioration. Poor does not mean unsafe; such bridges are inspected more often and may carry load restrictions. The last reported inspection was in May 2024.

How much traffic does FAS 152 over Buck Creek carry?

About 1,438 vehicles per day (2021 count), of which roughly 9% are trucks.

How long is FAS 152 over Buck Creek?

The structure is 87 ft (26.5 m) long with a longest span of 29 ft (8.8 m) and a deck 33 ft wide.

Who owns FAS 152 over Buck Creek?

It is owned by the State Highway Agency.